ARCHA LIMITED ACN 614 724355

Privacy Policy

(a) "you" refers to:
    (i) any individual who uses our website, app, services or communicates with us by any means; and
    (ii) any entity which uses our website, app, services or communicates with us by any means;

(b) "related body corporate" has the meaning given in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth);

(c) "we", "us" and "our" refer to Archa Limited ACN 614 724 355 and any of its related bodies corporate to which it says that this Privacy Policy applies; and

(d) the singular includes the plural and vice versa.

This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that we collect, and the ways in which we use that personal information.

Your privacy is important to us. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) when we handle personal information. The Privacy Act contains 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which provide the rules for how we must handle your personal information, including how you can request access to, and correction of, that information. Detailed information on the Privacy Act and the APPs can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

We will only use or disclose personal information we hold about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy or as otherwise notified to you.

(a) We receive and store personal information you enter on our website, provide to us directly, or given to us in other forms;

(b) You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with us.

(c) The nature of the service provided to you by us means we inherently collect personal information from you, including by not limited to:
    (i) Information about your identity;
    (ii) Residential or street address, email address, telephone number and other contact details.
    (iii) Your device ID, device type, geo-location information computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;
    (iv) details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;
    (v) details about how you use our services, such as spending habits and other financial information;
    (vi) any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
    (vii) any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

(d) You are responsible for obtaining permission of any third party or their details that you provide to us. When you provide us with third party information, you warrant to us that you have done so with the permission of that third party.

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including but not limited to when you: register on our website or app, communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or website, interact with our website, services, content and advertising or invest in our business or enquire as to a potential purchase in our business.

In addition when you apply for employment with us we may collect certain information from you pertaining to your identity, contact details, employment history and relevant record checks from any recruitment consultant, your previous employer(s) and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This privacy policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act 1988.

(a) We do not ordinarily collect any information about you except where you provide it to us, or it is provided to us with your consent. In general, we do not use or disclose personal information collected about you other than:
    (i) to deliver our services and manage our business;
    (ii) a purpose you would reasonably expect;
    (iii) a purpose required or permitted by law; or
    (iv) a purpose otherwise disclosed to you or for which you have consented.

(b) Your personal information may be used by us to:
    (i) verify your identity;
    (ii) to enable you to access and use our services;
    (iii) to assess and verify any application you make to us to provide you finance or any of our services or products;
    (iv) to assess and verify your credit worthiness and to assess your ability to repay any finance or comply with any product or service we may provide to you;
    (v) to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, services, app, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
    (vi) to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts and information requested by you;
    (vii) to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;
    (viii) to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;
    (ix) to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
    (x) to comply with the laws and regulations in applicable jurisdictions.

It is essential that all personal information is kept confidential. We will not disclose personal information to third parties without your consent, other than as set out in this policy.

We may also disclose personal information about you, as appropriate, to:
    (a) our employees, assignees, agents, referred service providers, contractors and external advisers;
    (b) related bodies corporate;
    (c) third party suppliers and service providers including providers for the operation of our business and/or our websites or in connection with providing our products and services to you;
    (d) credit reporting agencies;
    (e) specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us;
    (f) professional advisers, dealers and agents;
    (g) payment systems operators and organisations which verify your identity;
    (h) our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
    (i) our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;
    (j) law enforcement, regulatory and government bodies or as required, authorised or permitted by law;
    (k) any person we consider necessary to execute your instructions; and
    (l) If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

From time to time we may send your information overseas, including to overseas service providers or other third parties who operate or hold data outside Australia. Where we do this, we make sure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place. Please note that Australian law may not apply to some of these entities.

We and/or our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our service and products. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act.

If at any time you do not wish to receive further marketing information, you may ask us not to send you any further information about services and not to disclose your information to other organisations for that purpose. You may do this by contacting us at privacy@archa.com.au.

If you provide us personal information about another person, you represent that you are authorised to do so and you agree to inform that person who we are, that we will use and disclose their personal information and that they may access any personal information we hold about them. You should also refer them to this Privacy Policy which applies to their personal information.

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you believe that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us at privacy@archa.com.au and we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know by contacting us at privacy@archa.com.au. Sometimes we may not be able to provide you with access to all your personal information. Where this occurs, we will tell you why.

You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We may also need to verify your identity where a request for personal information is made.

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy forms.

We maintain strict physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures and procedures and take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or unauthorised modification or disclosure of, your personal information and to protect it from misuse, interference or loss.

However, we do not guarantee the security of your personal information and we do not guarantee that information sent over the internet is secure.

Our website and app may contain links to websites operated by third parties. These links are provided for convenience. We do not guarantee that these links remain current or are maintained.

Unless expressly stated to the contrary, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or any content on, those linked websites, we have no control over or rights in those linked websites and we do not guarantee that these linked websites are secure.

The privacy policies that apply to other website may differ from our Privacy Policy. It is encouraged that individuals read these privacy policies before using other websites.

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

We may use cookies on our website. A cookie is an industry standard and is a small text file that our website may place on your device(s) such as a computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. Usually, cookies are used as a means for software applications to remember your preferences. Cookies enable he entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of the applications.

Cookies may collect and store personal information about you. We extend the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. You can adjust your device settings to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used, however this may affect the availability and functionality of the services offered through the Software.

This statement sets out our current Privacy Policy. It replaces any other Privacy Policy which we have previously issued.

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Our current Privacy Policy is available from our website or by contacting us at privacy@archa.com.au.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us at privacy@archa.com.au.

If you believe we have breached the Privacy Act or you wish to make a complaint in relation to the handling of your personal information please contact us at privacy@archa.com.au with your name, email address and/or telephone number and include a description of your complaint.

We will acknowledge and respond to your complaint within a reasonable time. If the complaint cannot be resolved satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about further steps you can take.